Privacy Policy

Squeeze the Day respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information (collectively referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy).

This privacy policy (“Policy”) will inform you as to how we look after your personal information (as that term is defined in the Privacy Act 1993) when you visit our website, https://squeezetheday.co.nz (“Website”) or use any of the financial literacy and educational services available on our Website (“Service”). We will not use your personal information for any purpose other than as set out in this Policy without your express consent.

  1. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
    1. During the course of business, we may collect personal information supplied by you such as:
      1. Your full name, billing address, and email address;
      2. Your username and password, your preferences, feedback and survey responses
      3. Transaction information such as payment information (including credit card information) and other details of the Service you have purchased from us;
      4. Information relating to your use of our Website and the Service and interactions with our staff including phone and email communications;
      5. Information that you have authorised other third parties to provide to us; and
      6. Details of your visits to our Website and use of our Service.
    2. If you fail to provide any personal information that is reasonably requested by us, you may not be able to use our Service or access our Website.
  2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
    1. We will use your personal information for a number of purposes connected with our business operations and functions, including:
      1. Registering your account with us and verifying your identity as a user of our Service;
      2. Processing your requests for further information or responding to your enquiries;
      3. Processing your purchases or maintaining your account with us;
      4. Dealing with requests, enquiries or complaints and other customer care related activities and all other general administrative and business purposes;
      5. Carrying out market and product analysis and research;
      6. Analysing or improving our Website Service and improving our customer service to you;
      7. Contacting you (including by email) about any service that we think may be of interest to you (unless you ask us in writing not to);
      8. Enforce our rights under the terms of any agreement we have with you;
      9. Carrying out any activity in connection with any legal, governmental or regulatory requirements that we are subject to or in connection with legal proceedings, crime or fraud prevention, detection or prosecution; and
      10. Identifying any unauthorised attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage to our Website; Service, or business.
    2. We, or third parties authorised by us, may use non-personally identifiable information to compile statistical and analytical reports on the use of the Website or Service by all of our customers, provided that such reports do not identify you or any other individual users.
    3. We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.
  3. WHO MAY RECEIVE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
    1. We may disclose your personal information to certain third parties for a particular purpose, including to:
      1. Third parties who provide products or services related to the Service that we provide;
      2. If someone else pays for the Service on your behalf, that person; and
      3. Third parties who are involved in the prevention or detection of fraud or crime or the apprehension or prosecution of offenders, including the operators and participants of crime prevention schemes in which we participate who may compare your personal information with information collected from other sources and who may keep a record of the searches we make against your name;
      4. Third parties to whom we may be required to pass your information by reason of legal, governmental or regulatory authority or where we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect or enforce our rights or the rights, property or safety of others;
      5. Trusted third parties to provide services or perform functions on our behalf. We may provide such persons with access to the personal information necessary to perform these functions, based on our instructions and on the condition that this information is treated with the utmost care and kept confidential in line with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1993; and
      6. To any other third party where you have given your express consent for us to do so.
    2. If our assets or business are acquired by a third party, our customer information will be one of the transferred assets. In that case, we will continue to ensure the confidentiality of any personal information and will give affected users notice before personal information is transferred or becomes subject to a different privacy policy.
    3. We may disclose non-personally identifiable information to our service providers (such as Google) for the purposes of conducting our business and improving our Website, Service and marketing.
  4. SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION
    1. We maintain security safeguards to protect your information and take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is not disclosed to any unauthorised person or entity.
    2. Regardless of the security measures taken by us, you acknowledge and understand that no data transmission over the internet and no security software or other security feature can be guaranteed as totally secure.
  5. RETENTION OF YOUR INFORMATION
    1. We will only retain your personal information for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements.
    2. We may retain your personal information for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.
  6. ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION
    1. We aim to keep our records as accurate as possible. If you wish to access, change or correct your personal information, or have any questions about our Policy, please contact us via email at hello@squeezetheday.co.nz.
  7. MAILING LISTS
    1. We may from time to time send you information about our services and promotions. If you no longer wish to receive this information please let us know by emailing hello@squeezetheday.co.nz or by following the unsubscribe information in the communication. Please be aware that it may take up to 10 business days for changes to your preferences to take effect.
  8. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES
    1. Please note our Website may also contain links to other third party websites. We do not have any control over those websites and this Policy does not apply to the privacy policies of these third parties.
    2. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any other website you may interact with.
  9. COOKIES
    1. As you interact with our Website, we will automatically collect technical information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. Technical information includes internet protocol (IP) address, login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access our Website or our Service.
    2. We collect this technical information data by using cookies and other similar technologies.
    3. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our Website, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our site.
    4. The cookies we use allow us to:
      1. Recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily;
      2. Assist with the operation of our Website and Service. For example, we use cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our Website or use a shopping cart;
      3. Recognise you when you return to our Website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, and remember your preferences; and
      4. Record your visit to our Website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our Website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests.
    5. You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies you may not be able to access all or parts of our Website or Service.
    6. Please note that links to third party websites, plug-in and applications may also use cookies, over which we have no control.
  10. CHANGES TO OUR POLICY
    1. This Policy may be updated or amended from time to time, in which case we will also update the modification date at the bottom of this document.
  11. CONSENT TO OUR POLICY
    1. Your use of our Website constitutes acceptance of this Policy (or any future variation which may be uploaded to this page).
  12. CONTACT US
    1. We welcome any feedback or questions about our Policy or any other interaction you may have had with us. Please feel free to email us at hello@squeezetheday.co.nz.

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This version was last updated in February 2020.